Bookmark this page

You don't have any bookmarks

Press the button below to add the current page to your bookmarks.

Institutional Snapshot

Enrollment*

ProgramFall 2022fall 2023fall 2024Fall 2025
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine – RVUCOM (CO & UT)1340140415001532
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine – MCOM (MT)–80209377
Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences876581108
Master of Physician Assistant Studies104102104102
Master of Medical Sciences–81524
Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia Practice–––22
Master of Science in Medical Simulation––67
Total1529165619072165
All students enrolled the first day of fall semester, end of term snapshot.
Students enrolled in multiple programs concurrently are counted once per program. The Total represents an unduplicated headcount of unique students.

Retention

RVU Student Retention By Program and Entering Cohort

Entering Cohort
Starting Cohort TotalWithDrawn/DismissedRetainedRetention Rate
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine – RVUCOM
2020-20212971528294.95%
2021-20223762735293.62%
2022-20233721935595.43%
2023-20243731536297.05%
2024-2025376637198.67%
2025-2026375137499.73%
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine – MCOM
2023-20248027897.50%
2024-2025130212898.46%
2025-2026172117199.42%
Master of Physician Assistant Studies
2023-20243623494.44%
2024-20253653186.11%
2025-20263743389.19%
Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences
2024-202577106787.01%
2025-20269598690.53%
Master of Medical Sciences
2024-202514014100%
2025-202624024100%
Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia (DNAP)
2025-202622022100%
Retention rates are based on student status as of June 30, 2026.

Degrees Conferred by Academic Program and Year*

ProgramAY
21-22
AY
22-23
AY
23-24
AY
24-25
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine279287260333
Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences64725757
Master of Physician Assistant Studies35343334
Master of Medical Sciences––715
Master of Science in Medical Simulation–––2
Global Health Certificate––517
Total378393362458
Annual credentials awarded July 1 – June 30 (academic year)

Degree Program Graduation Rates

All Graduation rates updating 9/25/2026

Doctor of Osteopathic MedicineClass of 2023Class of 2024Class of 2025Class of 2026
4 Year Graduation Rate86%79%76%80%
5 Year Graduation Rate94%93%90%–
6 Year Graduation Rate96%95%––

RVU mourns the death of one student in the graduating class of 2021 and one in the graduating class of 2022.  To the extent possible, the data above reflect the accomplishments of these students prior to their passing.
Official rates submitted to accrediting body COCA, end of last academic year – rounded.
Master of Physician Assistant StudiesClass of 2023Class of 2024Class of 2025Class of 2026
2.25 Year Graduation Rate92%92%94%Pending
Official rates submitted to ARC-PA, time limit set 2.25 years – rounded.
Master of Science in Biomedical SciencesClass of 2023Class of 2024Class of 2025Class of 2026
1 Year Graduation Rate82%84%69%81%
1.5 Year Graduation Rate91%90%83%*–
Time to degree reflects only active enrollment. *Graduation rates for recent cohorts are preliminary and may change as currently enrolled students complete their programs.
Master of Medical SciencesClass of 2023Class of 2024Class of 2025Class of 2026
1 Year Graduation Rate–88%100%96%
1.5 Year Graduation Rate–100%100%–
Time to degree reflects only active enrollment.

Residency and Employment Placement Rates*

Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine (CO & UT)

Graduating classnumber applyingnumber of residency
placements
percentage placed
2026
Colorado19819698.99%
Utah15715598.73%
Total35535198.87%
2025
Colorado20219898.02%
Utah134134100%
Total33633298.81%
2024
Colorado14214098.59%
Utah12212098.36%
Total26426098.48%
2023
Colorado15615599.36%
Utah132132100%
Total28828799.65%
2022
Colorado158158100%
Utah12312198.37%
Total28127999.29%
Official rates submitted to COCA. Placement rates include match (NRMP, San Francisco, Military, Urology), SOAP, and scramble.
Preliminary Data Verified as of 5/13/2026 by RVU Department of Institutional Research & Reporting.

Master of Physician Assistant Studies Job Placement Rates

Placement RatesClass of 2021Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Family Medicine28.6%29.41%21.21%8.82%
Subspecialty (medical)8.6%11.76%6.06%14.71%
Subspecialty (surgical)37.1%26.47%33.33%41.18%
Internal Medicine8.6%8.82%9.09%5.88%
Emergency Medicine11.4%5.88%18.18%14.71%
Behavioral Health2.9%5.88%12.12%0%
Women’s Health0%0%0%2.94%
Pediatrics0%0%0%5.88%
Unknown/Not Employed/Other/Reapplied3%
11.76%0%5.88%
Total100%100%100%100%
** Pending

Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences Acceptance into Degree Program Rates

Acceptance RatesClass of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024Class of 2025*
RVU Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine97%97%96%98%
Other Professional or Academic Degree3%3%2%0%
Other Career/Unknown Outcome0%0%2%2%
Total100%100%100%100%
*This class includes students still active in the program as of 12/15/2025. As they complete the program, rates for this class may change.

Master of Medical Sciences Acceptance into DO Degree Program Rates

Acceptance RatesClass of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024Class of 2025
RVU Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine––100%93%
Other Professional or Academic Degree––0%0%
Other Career/Unknown Outcome––0%7%
Total––100%100%

Student Demographics*

Student demographic information is available through the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Instructional Staff Demographics*

Gender2021202220232024
Male51%51%49%51%
Female49%49%51%49%
Race/Ethnicity2021202220232024
Native American/Alaska Native0%.79%.66%.69%
Asian6.45%7.14%5.92%9.03%
Black or African American2.42%1.59%1.97%.69%
Hispanic/Latino4.84%3.97%3.29%2.08%
U.S. Nonresident0%0%0%0%
Pacific Islander/Native Hawaiian0%0%0%0%
Two or More Races0%1.59%1.97%1.39%
Unknown0%0%0%.69%
White86.29%84.92%86.18%85.42%
Snapshot as of November 1st annually, full-time and part-time

*All Data Certified as Accurate as of 1/12/2026 by Caleb Frandsen, Supervisor, Institutional Research & Reporting.